Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Elegans'

Ampelopsis Elegans
Photo courtesy of A. Barra

Grown for it's beautifully variegated foliage and it's richly colored porcelain like berries, Ampelopsis 'Elegans', or Porcelain Berry is one example of an extremely attractive vine where the flowers are not the showcase. The new growth of the vine is pink and is a striking contrast against the creamy white and green leaves. Later in the season, small green flowers give way to blue berries that turn shades of turquoise, lilac and purple. Porcelain Berry will produce the most "fruit" in full sun, but with just a little shade will produce even more spectacular foliage.

Botanical Name: Ampelopsis brevipedunculata 'Elegans'
Common Name: Variegated Porcelain Berry Vine
Vine Type: Deciduous Tendril Climbing Vine
Hardiness Zone: 4-8
Sun: Full Sun to Part Shade
Water: Average
Soil: Well drained
Growth Rate: Slow to Medium
Mature Height: Up to 20'
Mature Width: 5 to 10'
Flowering Season: Mid to Late Summer
Fragrant: No
Pruning Information Prune as needed when dormant to control growth and density.  Flowers and fruit appear on new growth.


Ampelopsis Elegans - Fruit
Photo courtesy of Josconklin